Grandmaster Varo D. Barragan B.

Panama Taekwondo Academic

Address: Costa Serena Casa N° 8
             0832-1665 World Trade Center

             Panama, Rep. of Panama

Tel: (507) 260-1359  / 6379-3491

Email: gmsept2455@gmail.com

 

  • President Panamerican Taekwondo Union 2007

  • President Panama Taekwondo Association (1989-2020)

  • President Panama Haidong Gumdo Association (2005-2020)

 

Summary of  Qualifications and Achievements:

  • 9° Dan Black Belt Kukkiwon N° 5001981

  • 4th Dan Black Belt Haidong Gumdo 2013

  • 6th Dan Hapkido 2009

  • International Referee “S” Class  W.T.F  013-604

  • International Referee Of Poomsae  “1°”  Class  W.T.F

  • Vice-President Panamerican Taekwondo Union 1988-1996

  • Vice-President Panamerican Taekwondo Union  2004-2007

  • Chairman Referee Of Panamerican Taekwondo Union 1990-1992

  • Chairman  Arbitration Board Of Panamerican Taekwondo Union 2003-2007

  • Award Of The Best Referee In The 1° World Taekwondo Poomsae Championship, Seoul  Korea September 2006

  • Head Director Of Panama Haidong Gumdo Association And Member Of The World Hapkido Martial Arts Federation

  • Instructor Self-Defense Gap Team (Swat) Of Panamanian Police.

  • Winner 1 Gold Medal In Kyupak (Knifehand) And 1 Bronce Medal In Kyupak (Punch) Hanmadang  2018

  • Winner  1 Gold Medal In Kyupak (Punch) And 2 Silver Medal In Kyupak (Knifehand) And Poomsae Hanmadang 2017

  • Winner  2 Gold Medal In Kyupak (Punch And Knifehand) In Hanmadang 2015

  • Member Of Supervisar Board Of Worls Taekwondo Cup 2012 In Aruba.

  • International Referee In The 1° World Taekwondo Poomsae Championship In Seoul, Korea September 2006

  • International Referee In The 4° World Taekwondo Poomsae Championship In Cairo, Egipt November 2009

  • International Referee In The 7° World Taekwondo Poomsae Championship In Tunja, Colombia December 2012

  • 4°Chunchon Taekwondo Championships – Korea – June 2005

  • International Referee In Olimpic Games –Greece – August 2004

  • 5° World Junior Taekwondo Championship In Sunchong Korea – June 2004

  • 15° World Taekwondo Championships – Yeyu, Korea 2001

  • 12° World Taekwondo Championships – Manila, Filipinas 1995

  • 11° World Taekwondo Championships – New York, E.U 1993

  • 10° World Taekwondo Championships – Athenas, Greece 1991

  • 8° World Taekwondo Championships – Barcelona, Spain 1987

  • 7° World Taekwondo Championships – Seoul, Korea 1985

  • 6° World Taekwondo Championships – Copenhagen, Denmark 1983

  • 4° World Taekwondo Championships – Sindelfinger, Germany 1979

  • 15° Panamerican Championships – Argentina - 2006

  • 13° Panamerican Championships – Quito, Ecuador 2002

  • 12° Panamerican Championships – Aruba, 2000

  • 11° Panamerican Championships – Lima, Peru 1998

  • 10° Panamerican Championships – Habana, Cuba 1996

  • 9° Panamerican Championships – San Jose, Costa Rica 1994

  • 8° Panamerican Championships – Colorado Spring, E.U 1992

  • 7° Panamerican Championships – Bayamon, Puerto Rico     1990

  • 6° Panamerican Championships – Lima, Peru 1988

  • 5° Panamerican Championships – Ecuador 1996

  • 4° Panamerican Champioships – Paramaribo, Surinam 1994

  • 14° Panamerican Games – Santo Domingo, Rep. Dominicana 2003

  • 12° Panamerican Games  - Mar Del Plata, Argentina 1995

  • 11° Panamerican Games – Habana, Cuba 1991

  • 10° Panamerican Games – United State 1987                              

 

Education:

  • Doctor In Medicine And Surgery  1979                      

  • Orthopaedic And Traumatology Surgeon   1985             

  • Orthopaedic  And  Traumatology Pediatric  1985

  • Sport Traumatology   1987

Contact Us:  WTMU

Web:  www.WTMU.org

Emai:  WTMU.org@gmail.com

Address:  3141 Dundee Rd., Northbrook, IL 60062

Call:  (847) 480-9224, (630) 390-9975

Text:  (847) 260-9777

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle

© 2011 WTMU All Rights Reserved.  Duplication in whole or in part is  strictly prohibited.